help_outline Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel

News / Articles

Redistricting Impacts You and Your Future

Government Committee  | Published on 10/7/2021

6:30pm Speaker's Bureau Workshop/FL Redistricting - 10/13/2021  Click to learn how League members can learn how to present valuable Redistricting info to the public via our Speaker's Bureau Committee.

REDISTRICTING IMPACTS YOU AND YOUR FUTURE

It will be a roller coaster ride until the end of December 2021.  You can impact your life for the next 10 years.  Go to the meeting(s) in your districts, or at a date/location that is convenient for you.  There will be separate Orange County Commission and Orange School Board meetings.  It is important for the citizens appointed to the redistricting/reapportionment boards to see you and hear any concerns you may have.  However, you don’t need to speak; your presence speaks volumes and tells them you care and are watching. If you are not sure which County or School Board district is yours, go to Find My Polling Place | Orange County Supervisor of Elections (ocfelections.com).

Orange County Advisory Committee on Redistricting Redistricting 2021 (ocfl.net)

Monday, Oct 11, 6:30 pm – District 6 – Barnett Park

Monday, October 18, 6:30 pm – District 4 – South Econ Recreation Center

Monday, October 25, 6:30 pm – District 1 – West Orange Recreation Center

Monday, November 1, 6:30 pm – District 3 – Colonial High School Auditorium

Monday, November 8, 6:30 pm  – District 2 – Wekiva High School Performing Arts Center

Monday, November 15, 6:30 pm – District 5 – Goldenrod Recreation Center

 

Orange County School Board Reapportionment Advisory Committee 2021 Reapportionment Advisory Committee - Orange County Public Schools (ocps.net)

Wednesday, October 20, 6:30 pm – District 4 – Windermere High School cafeteria

Wednesday, October 27, 6:30 pm – District 2 – Lake Nona High School cafeteria or media center

Wednesday, November 3, 6:30 pm – District 6 – Edgewater High School cafeteria

Thursday, November 4, 6:30 pm – District 6 – Jones High School cafeteria

Wednesday, November 10, 6:30 pm – District 1 – University High School cafeteria or media center

Wednesday, November 17, 6:30 pm – District 3 – Freedom High School cafeteria

Wednesday, December 1, 6:30 pm – District 7 – Apopka High School

 

There will be wrap up meetings following these district specific meetings.  It is at those final meetings that recommended map(s) will be decided.